Railway Group D Recruitment 2024

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024: Apply for 1 lakh posts, check application dates direct @indianrailways.gov.in Fast

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024: The Indian Railways, a fundamental component of India’s transportation network, has announced a huge recruitment program for over 1,000,000 positions in Railway Group D for the year 2024. This notification announces an important chance for individuals who aspire to become a part of India’s important railway sector.

Overview of Railway Group D Recruitment 2024

The official notification for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024 has been released by the Ministry of Railways through its various Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) throughout the nation. The objective of this recruitment program is to fill hundreds of Group D positions in various railway zones. Candidates who are interested in applying may submit their applications online by visiting the official website of their respective RRB.

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024

Vacancy Details by Railway Zones

The recruitment is distributed among various railway zones, each offering a substantial number of vacancies tailored to the operational needs and requirements of the respective zones. Here’s a detailed breakdown of vacancies by some major zones:

Railway ZoneUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Central Railway3597935265613987599345
East Central Railway13693589565553253563
East Coast Railway10342586534121982555
Eastern Railway, CLW, & Metro492610872619146177510873
North Central Railway and DLW208047411756783174730
North Eastern Railway, MCF and RDSO157040311076153074002
North Western Railway213252613938143845249
Northeast Frontier Railway11192918094492262898
Northern Railway, DMF and RCF5144131736442017103113153
South Central Railway3663934257714327229328
South East Central Railway7971673662191151664
South Eastern Railway193348213057383614914
South Western Railway and RWF2745715200611385577167
Southern Railway and ICF4363958211813537879579
West Central Railway159640210806333084019
Western Railway428710472914164781210734
Total423551038127378155597984103769

Eligibility Criteria for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024

Before applying, candidates must ensure they meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • Age Limit: Applicants should be between 18 to 33 years old as of the last date of application. Age relaxation rules apply to candidates from reserved categories as per government norms.
  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed Class 10th (Matriculation) or its equivalent from a recognized board or institution. Possession of an ITI (Industrial Training Institute) certificate in relevant trades is also required.

Application Fee Structure

Candidates need to pay an application fee based on their category:

  • General and OBC candidates: Up to ₹500
  • SC/ST/PWD/Female candidates: Up to ₹250

Selection Process

The selection process for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024 involves the following stages:

  1. Computer-Based Test (CBT): The initial screening will be based on a computer-based test covering subjects like General Science, Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, and General Awareness & Current Affairs.
  2. Physical Efficiency Test (PET): Candidates who qualify in the CBT will undergo a Physical Efficiency Test to assess their physical capabilities.
  3. Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates from the PET will be called for document verification to confirm their eligibility.
  4. Medical Examination: Finally, candidates will undergo a medical examination to ensure they meet the medical standards prescribed for the post.

Detailed Syllabus and Exam Pattern

The Computer-Based Test (CBT) for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024 will include the following subjects:

  • General Science: Physics, Chemistry, Life Sciences (up to Class 10th level)
  • Mathematics: Number System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry
  • General Intelligence & Reasoning: Analogies, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical reasoning, Classification, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
  • General Awareness & Current Affairs: Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics, and any other subject of importance.

Exam Pattern:

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Science252590 minutes
Mathematics2525
General Intelligence & Reasoning2525
General Awareness & Current Affairs2525
Total100100

How to Apply for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024

To apply online for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website of Indian Railways or the respective RRB.
  2. Navigate to the recruitment section and find the link for Railway Group D Recruitment 2024.
  3. Register by providing essential details such as name, date of birth, email ID, and mobile number.
  4. Fill in the application form with accurate information regarding personal details, educational qualifications, and contact information.
  5. Upload scanned copies of required documents like photograph, signature, and relevant certificates.
  6. Pay the application fee through the prescribed mode (online/offline).
  7. Review the application form before submission and take a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.

A great opportunity for candidates who desire to join the Indian Railways has been offered by the Railway Group D Recruitment 2024. Applicants are advised to actively prepare and submit their applications online through the official channels, as the selection process is rigorous and the syllabus is comprehensive. Stay informed about any notifications or modifications to the recruitment process by visiting the official website.

For detailed information and updates, candidates are advised to regularly visit the official website of the respective Railway Recruitment Board (RRB). This recruitment drive not only promises career stability but also the opportunity to contribute to one of the largest railway networks in the world.

SHARE THIS NEWS TO YOUR FRIENDS

Recent Updates

Railway Group D Recruitment 2024: Apply for 1 lakh posts, check application dates direct @indianrailways.gov.in Fast

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
WhatsApp Button WhatsApp Icon