SBI Clerk Notification 2024

SBI Clerk Notification 2024-25: Apply for more than 8000+ posts Click Here Now

SBI Clerk Notification 2024-25: The State Bank of India (SBI) will soon issue the official notification for the recruitment of Clerks (Junior Associates) for the 2024-25 cycle. The recruitment drive, anticipated to be announced in October or November 2024, presents a substantial opportunity for individuals aspiring to join one of India’s top banking organizations. This article offers a thorough summary of the SBI Clerk Notification 2024, covering significant dates, eligibility requirements, application procedure, and selection process.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Overview

The recruitment process for the Clerk (Junior Associate) positions at SBI is highly anticipated. Interested candidates can apply online through the official SBI careers portal once the notification is released.

Exam NameSBI Clerk 2024-25
Conducting BodyState Bank of India
VacanciesTo be announced
Application PeriodOctober – November 2024
Education QualificationGraduation
Age Limit20-28 years
Application Fee₹750 (General/OBC/EWS); Exempted (SC/ST/PWD)
Selection ProcessPrelims & Mains
Official WebsiteSBI Careers

Important Dates

Candidates should keep an eye on the official SBI website for the release of the notification and the opening of the application window. The application window will remain open for approximately four weeks.

Application Process

To apply for the SBI Clerk recruitment, candidates need to:

  1. Visit the official SBI careers website.
  2. Register and fill in the required details.
  3. Upload necessary documents, including a photograph and signature.
  4. Pay the application fee (if applicable).
  5. Submit the application form.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General/OBC/EWS₹750
SC/ST/PWDExempted

Payment can be made through various online payment methods provided on the website.

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Candidates must hold a valid graduation degree in any discipline from a recognized university.

Age Limit

Candidates must be aged between 20 and 28 years. Age relaxation is applicable as per the following:

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General28 years
OBC31 years
SC/ST33 years

Vacancy Details

The exact number of vacancies for the post of Clerk (Junior Associate) in various states and circles will be announced with the official notification. Below are the details of vacancies from the previous year for reference.

Previous Year Vacancy Details

CircleState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/Urdu831352150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia1115873172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/Hindi792384188
Himachal PradeshHimachal PradeshHindi457361874180
Ladakh UTLadakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti451352350
PunjabPunjabPunjabi/Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil321461775171
PondicherryPondicherryTamil134
HyderabadTelanganaTelugu/Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/Nepali265251147114
A&N IslandsA&N IslandsHindi/English1521220
SikkimSikkimNepali/English44
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi108261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandUttarakhandHindi3862721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish3163269
 AssamAssamese/Bengali/Bodo305111643190430
 ManipurManipuri8321326
 MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/Khasi33373477
 MizoramMizo71917
 NagalandEnglish1841840
 TripuraBengali/Kokborok4821226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu66411241192415
 JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalayalam41242747
 LakshadweepMalayalam123
TotalMultiple StatesMultiple Languages1284748191981735158283

Selection Process

Preliminary Examination

SectionNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
English Language3030
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100
  • Mode: Online
  • Duration: 60 minutes
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct response; -¼ mark for each incorrect answer
  • Medium: English and Hindi (except for the English Language section)

Main Examination

SectionNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
General/Financial Awareness5050
General English4040
Quantitative Aptitude5050
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5050
Total200200
  • Mode: Online
  • Duration: 2 hours 40 minutes
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct response; -¼ mark for each incorrect answer
  • Medium: Bilingual (English & Hindi), except for the General English section

SHARE THIS NEWS TO YOUR FRIENDS

Recent Updates

SBI Clerk Notification 2024-25: Apply for more than 8000+ posts Click Here Now

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top
WhatsApp Button WhatsApp Icon